2015 Award Winners

All the images within this presentation are protected by copyright and may not be copied, saved or reproduced in any way without written permission.
For further information, please contact info@take-a-view.co.uk

Andy Farrer - Bat's Head, Dorset, England
Landscape Photographer of the Year 2015
Andy Farrer - Bat's Head, Dorset, England

Mairi Eyres - Through a water droplet, Powys, Wales
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year 2015
Mairi Eyres - Through a water droplet, Powys, Wales

Julian Elliott - Pont Fawr & River Conwy, Llanrwst, North Wales
‘Countryside is GREAT’ Award Winner
Julian Elliott - Pont Fawr & River Conwy, Llanrwst, North Wales

Robert France - Freightliner Coal Train, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award
Robert France - Freightliner Coal Train, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England

The Sunday Times Magazine

Damian Shields - The Annunciation, Stob nan Cabar, Glencoe, Scotland
The Sunday Times Magazine’s Choice
Damian Shields - The Annunciation, Stob nan Cabar, Glencoe, Scotland

Bill Ward - Rainbow Falls. Kisdon Force, Yorkshire Dales, England
The Adobe Prize Winner
Bill Ward - Rainbow Falls. Kisdon Force, Yorkshire Dales, England

Jeremy Barrett - Dancing Marram, Thornham, Norfolk, England
Adult Classic view - Winner
Jeremy Barrett - Dancing Marram, Thornham, Norfolk, England

Mark Littlejohn - Aira Point in Mist, Ullswater, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Runner-up
Mark Littlejohn - Aira Point in Mist, Ullswater, Cumbria, England

Colin Bell - Tarn Tales II - Holme Fell, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Colin Bell - Tarn Tales II - Holme Fell, Cumbria, England

David Shawe - United they stand, Glenmore Forest, Cairngorms National Park, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
David Shawe - United they stand, Glenmore Forest, Cairngorms National Park, Scotland

Guy Richardson - An Teallach from Bidein a'Ghlas Thuill, Highlands, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Guy Richardson - An Teallach from Bidein a'Ghlas Thuill, Highlands, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Joe Cornish

Chris Shepherd - Old Man in the Trees, Kelly Hall Tarn, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Chris Shepherd - Old Man in the Trees, Kelly Hall Tarn, Cumbria, England
Judge’s choice – Russ O’Connell

Joseph Wright - Abandoned quarry, Low Hows Wood, Borrowdale, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Joseph Wright - Abandoned quarry, Low Hows Wood, Borrowdale, Cumbria, England
Judge’s choice – Steve Watkins

Nick Hanson - Sea of Pink, Buckton Cliffs, East Yorkshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Nick Hanson - Sea of Pink, Buckton Cliffs, East Yorkshire, England

Lizzie Shepherd - Zigzag, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, England
Adult Living the view - Winner
Lizzie Shepherd - Zigzag, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, England

Nadir Khan - A Ribbon of Sunlight, Snowdonia, North Wales
Adult Living the view - Runner-up
Nadir Khan - A Ribbon of Sunlight, Snowdonia, North Wales

Ian Taylor - The ref's an Angel, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England
Adult Living the view – Highly commended
Ian Taylor - The ref's an Angel, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England
Judge’s choice – Nigel Atherton

Tony Winfield - The Encounter, Llangennith Bay, Gower Peninsular, Wales
Adult Living the view - Highly commended
Tony Winfield - The Encounter, Llangennith Bay, Gower Peninsular, Wales
Judge’s choice – Helen Brocklehurst

Duncan McKenzie - Young surfers at Rhossili Bay beach, Gower Peninsula, Wales
Adult Living the view - Commended
Duncan McKenzie - Young surfers at Rhossili Bay beach, Gower Peninsula, Wales
Judge’s choice – Jasmine Teer

Magdalena Strakova - Through London Zoo, London England
Adult Living the view - Commended
Magdalena Strakova - Through London Zoo, London England
Judge’s choice – Nicholas Crane

Paul Mitchell - South Gare, Teesside, England
Adult Urban view - Winner
Paul Mitchell - South Gare, Teesside, England

Jonathan Martin - St Paul's Cathedral from the Shard, London, England
Adult Urban view - Runner-up
Jonathan Martin - St Paul's Cathedral from the Shard, London, England

Julie Hutson - A Veil for the Shard, London, England
Adult Urban view - Commended
Julie Hutson - A Veil for the Shard, London, England
Judge’s choice – Charlie Waite

Mike Curry - Middle Dock Reflections, Canary Wharf, London, England
Adult Your view - Winner
Mike Curry - Middle Dock Reflections, Canary Wharf, London, England

Peter North - Snowdust, Therfield, Hertfordshire, England
Adult Your view - Runner-up
Peter North - Snowdust, Therfield, Hertfordshire, England

Billy Currie - The Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland
Adult Your view - Highly commended
Billy Currie - The Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland

Jake Pike - The Cliffs of Swyre Head and Bat’s Head, Jurassic Coast, Dorset, England
Youth Classic view - Winner
Jake Pike - The Cliffs of Swyre Head and Bat’s Head, Jurassic Coast, Dorset, England

Greig Howitt - Distanced Self-portrait, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Youth Living the view - Winner
Greig Howitt - Distanced Self-portrait, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Caleb Yule - The World From Above, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Youth Urban view - Winner
Caleb Yule - The World From Above, Brighton, East Sussex, England

Jonathan Wynne - Buttermere from the flanks of Robinson, Cumbria, England
Youth Your view - Winner
Jonathan Wynne - Buttermere from the flanks of Robinson, Cumbria, England

Winners' List 2015

Landscape Photographer of the Year 2015
Winner Andy Farrer Bat's Head, Dorset, England
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year
Winner Mairi Eyres  Through a water droplet, Powys, Wales
'Countryside is GREAT' Award
Winner Julian Elliott Pont Fawr & River Conwy, Llanrwst, North Wales 
Network Rail Award
Winner Robert France Freightliner Coal Train, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
The Sunday Times Magazine's Choice
Winner & Highly commended (Classic view) Damian Shields The Annunciation, Stob nan Cabar, Glencoe, Scotland
Classic view
Category winner Jeremy Barrett Dancing Marram, Thornham, Norfolk, England
Category runner-up Mark Littlejohn Aira Point in Mist, Ullswater, Cumbria, England
Highly commended Colin Bell Tarn Tales II - Holme Fell, Cumbria, England
Highly commended David Shawe United they stand, Glenmore Forest, Cairngorms, Scotland
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Joe Cornish
Guy Richardson An Teallach from Bidein a'Ghlas Thuill, Highlands, Scotland
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Russ O'Connell
Chris Shepherd Old Man in the Trees, Kelly Hall Tarn,  Cumbria, England
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Steve Watkins
Joseph Wright Low Hows Wood, Borrowdale Valley, Cumbria, England
Highly commended Nick Hanson Sea of Pink, Buckton Cliffs, East Yorkshire, England
Commended David Sharp Milky Way over Corfe Castle, Dorset, England
Commended John Irvine Browns Bay, Islandmagee, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Commended Graeme Kelly Derwentfold, Cumbria, England
Commended Robin Goodlad Defiance, Whinberry Crags, Cumbria, England
Commended John Robinson Ice Contours, Lochan na h-Achlaise, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Simon Gakhar September Moods, Slaley Forest, Northumberland, England
Commended Jason Baxter Winter light over Bidean nam Bian, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended George Johnson Lucretia My Reflection, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England
Commended Andy Tibbetts Cloud glacier, Beinn an Aodainn, Knoydart, Scotland
Commended Mark Littlejohn Woodland Wander, Hartsop Woods, Cumbria, England
Commended Verity Milligan Lingering Mist, Loch Sligachan, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended Peter Paterson Rannoch Winter, Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Commended Alun Davies Eilean a’ Cheò (The Misty Isle), Trotternish Ridge, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended Craig Richards Summer Skies, Kielder Water, Northumberland, England
Commended Robert Birkby February Frost, Walsden, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Keith Britton Fog Burner, Castleton from Mam Tor, Derbyshire, England
Commended Mirek Galagus Morning wave, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Commended Bill Allsopp View of the River Thurne at Sunset, Norfolk, England
Commended Peter Stevens Murmurations over Brighton Pier, East Sussex, England
Commended Dan Santillo The Night Sky from Merthyr to Brecon, Brecon Beacons, Wales
Commended Ceri Jones Morning Woodlands, Oxfordshire, England
Commended Brian Clark Windblown on Harris, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Commended Sarah Canton Winter View to the Snowdon Horseshoe from the Glyders, North Wales
Commended Frank Leavesley Misty Past, Corfe Castle, Dorset, England
Commended Paul Newcombe Winter on Grindslow Knoll, Derbyshire, England
Commended Roger Voller Free Range, South Downs, West Sussex, England
Commended Martin Steele Rattray Head Lighthouse, near Peterhead, Scotland
Commended Jeremy Barrett Due South, Hove, East Sussex, England
Commended Ross Hoddinott Trebarwith Strand, Cornwall, England
Commended John Soliven Sun and Tide at Nash Point, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
Commended Daniel Casson Dawn at Owler Bar, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Commended David Tipling Aerial view of Saltmarsh & Tidal Creeks,  Morston, Norfolk, England
Commended Ruth Grindrod  Aird Jigsaw Pools, Aird, Sutherland, Scotland
Commended Brian Roberts Silence, Lady's Walk in Ashridge Forest, Herts/Bucks, England
Commended Ann Paine Mist Rolling In, Mawddach Estuary, North Wales
Commended Robert Birkby Green & Blue, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Brian Clark Transient Light on Roughting Linn, Northumberland, England
Commended Graeme Campbell Stuck in the Middle, Glenridding, The Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Tommy Martin A Hard Winter III, Eden Valley, Cumbria, England
Commended Tommy Martin Fleeting II, Fleetwith Pike, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
Commended George Wheelhouse Wide Wye Valley, English/Welsh Border
Living the view
Category winner Lizzie Shepherd Zigzag, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, England
Category runner-up Nadir Khan A Ribbon of Sunlight , Snowdonia, North Wales
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Nigel Atherton
Ian Taylor The ref's an Angel, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Helen Brocklehurst
Tony Winfield The Encounter, Llangennith Bay, Gower Peninsular, Wales
Commended Trevor Haslam Waiting, Llandudno Promenade, North Wales
Commended Marcus McAdam The Table, Heart of the Quiraing, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended
Judge's choice - Jasmine Teer
Duncan McKenzie Young surfers at Rhossili Bay beach, Gower Peninsula, Wales
Commended Colin Russell Haze Gazer, Carraghan, Isle of Man
Commended Robert Harvey Porthcawl Lighthouse , Mid Glamorgan, South Wales
Commended
Judge's choice - Nick Crane
Magdalena Strakova Through London Zoo, London England
Commended Nadir Khan The Hurting, Cairngorms, Scotland
Commended Ivan Hoo Circle of Life, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England
Commended Mirek Galagus Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Commended Jonathan Martin Walking on Bamburgh Beach, Northumberland, England
Commended Duncan McKenzie Campers with hired yurt,  Ambleside, Lake District, England
Commended Dave Bowman Autumn on Loch Leven, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Chris Prescott Danny MacAskill, The Inaccessible Pinnacle, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Urban view
Category winner Paul Mitchell South Gare, Teesside, England
Category runner-up Jonathan Martin St Paul's Cathedral from the Shard, London, England
Commended Martin Erhard Bicycle rack, Guildford, Surrey, England
Commended Andrew Midgley Winter chalet, Hemsby, Norfolk, England
Commended Mark Bradshaw Bared, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England
Commended Paul Shears Illuminate, Canary Wharf, London, England
Commended Iain Tall Checking the time, London, England
Commended Stephen Cheatley The Power of Nature, Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Commended Timo Lieber Colour Blocks, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England
Commended Paul Knight Snow cones, Hastings, East Sussex, England
Commended
Judge's choice - Charlie Waite
Julie Hutson A Veil for the Shard, London, England
Commended George Johnson Optimism, Barbican, London, England
Commended Malcolm Blenkey Infinity Bridge, Stockton-on-Tees, NE England
Your view
Category winner Mike Curry Middle Dock Reflections, Canary Wharf, London, England
Category runner-up Peter North Snowdust, Therfield, Hertfordshire, England
Highly commended Billy Currie The Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland
Adobe Prize Bill Ward Rainbow Falls. Kisdon Force, Yorkshire Dales, England
Commended Fortunato  Gatto Winter Metamorphosis, Loch Tulla, Scotland
Commended Eunice Bergin Girl talk time, Littlehampton, West Sussex, England
Commended Lee Acaster Tempest, Shingle Street, Suffolk, England
Commended Paul Shears One Last Sunset, Canary Wharf, London, London
Commended Mark Voce Industrial Landscape at South Gare, Redcar & Cleveland, England
Commended James Mills Misty Stanton Moor III, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Commended Billy Currie Venues, Glasgow, Scotland
Commended Tommy Martin Portals II, Penrith, Cumbria, England
Commended Jon Gibbs Ross Sands, Northumberland, England
Commended Mark Littlejohn Hartsop Woods, Cumbria, England
Commended Richard  Johns Listen to me, Bude, North Cornwall, England
Commended Andy Farrer Ancient Trees, Wistman’s Wood, Dartmoor, Devon, England
Commended Mark Littlejohn Silver Birch Reflections, Ullswater, Cumbria, England
Commended Richard Thomas Snow ridge tree, Peak District National Park, Derbyshire, England
Commended Billy Currie Tower 42, London, England
Commended Mark McColl Riverside Museum, Glasgow, Scotland
Commended Stu Meech Boscombe Pier, Dorset, England
Commended Matt Clark Infrared river weed, Wye Valley, English/Welsh Border
Commended Peter Hallam Suilven, Sutherland, Scotland
Commended Matt Oliver No Escape, Cornwall, England
Commended Justin Minns On Dunwich Heath, Suffolk, England
Commended Mark Southgate Willows on the Wear, Washington, NE England
Commended Ross Farnham Electric Web, near Palterton, Derbyshire, England
Commended Karen Atkinson The Sage, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England
Commended Richard Childs Aonach Eagach Reflection, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Peter North Perseverance, Tree planting in Baldock, Hertfordshire , England
Commended Dave Bowman St Monans Dawn, Fife, Scotland 
Commended Chinch Gryniewicz Balance, Rhossili Bay, Llangennith, Gower Peninsula, Wales
Commended Mike Curry Water Reeds, Stodmarsh National Nature Reserve, Kent, England
Commended George Stoyle Icescape, Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Commended Ross Hoddinott Common blue butterfly, Devon, England
Commended Paul Bullen Derwent Isle mist, Derwentwater, Cumbria, England
Commended Alan Ranger Winter Gold, Lake Vyrnwy, Powys, Wales
Commended Neil Barr Misty Woods, Loch Ard, Stirling, Scotland
Commended Duncan McKenzie Recreational use, Man O'War Cove, Dorset, England
Commended Robin Coombes Two Lancasters at Beachy Head, East Sussex, England
Commended Peter North Pylons, near Audley End, Essex, England
Commended Andrew Jones Packhorse Track, Yorkshire Dales, England
Commended Fortunato Gatto Autumn Ballet, Kinloch Rannoch, Scotland
Commended Jeremy Barrett The Pool, Margate, Kent, England
Commended Jeremy Barrett Alight, Broadway Tower, Cotswolds, Worcestershire, England
Commended Lynn Fotheringham Slipway, Morecambe Promenade, Lancashire, England 
Commended Lorraine Heaysman Winter Reeds, River Arun, West Sussex, England
Commended Nicholas White Dartmoor Pony, nr. Little Staple Tor, Dartmoor, Devon, England
Commended Paul Hassell Winters Seat, near Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Commended Timo Lieber 7000 Tyres, Sheerness, Kent, England
Commended David Shawe Dark Corridors, Glenmore Forest, Cairngorms National Park, Scotland
Commended Joe Rainbow Vastness, The Manacles, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall, England
Commended Alun Davies Wedi’r Glaw, Penarth, De Cymru - After the Rain, Penarth, South Wales 
Commended James Ross Chatsworth Road, East London, England
Commended Jonathan Martin Tidal Surge, Cromer, Norfolk, England
Commended Aidan Maccormick Rushing tide, Dornoch Firth, Sutherland, Scotland
Commended Annabell Ison Frozen Pool detail, Higgar Tor, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Commended Jane Lee Holding back the Tide, Kimmeridge Bay, Dorset, England
Commended Lee Acaster Tributary, Sutton Heath, Suffolk, England
Commended Mark Helliwell Mist around Macclesfield Forest, Cheshire, England
Commended Mike Curry Water detail, Falling Foss, North York Moors National Park, England
Commended Gary Telford Sunset ride, Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Youth Classic view
Category winner Jake Pike  The Cliffs of Swyre Head and Bat’s Head,  Dorset, England 
Youth Living the view
Category winner Greig Howitt Distanced Self-portrait, Aberdeenshire, Scotland 
Youth Urban view
Category winner Caleb Yule  The World From Above, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Youth Your view
Category winner Jonathan Wynne Buttermere from the flanks of Robinson, Lake District, Cumbria, England