2017 Award Winners

All the images within this presentation are protected by copyright and may not be copied, saved or reproduced in any way without written permission.
For further information, please contact info@take-a-view.co.uk

Benjamin Graham - Diminutive Dune, West Wittering, West Sussex, England
Landscape Photographer of the Year 2017
Benjamin Graham - Diminutive Dune, West Wittering, West Sussex, England

Andrew Bulloch - Skatepark under the Northern Lights, Musselburgh, Scotland
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year 2017
Andrew Bulloch - Skatepark under the Northern Lights, Musselburgh, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Jasmine Teer

Graham Niven - Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Cairngorms, Scotland
The VisitBritain ‘Home of Amazing Moments’ Award - Winner
Graham Niven - Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Cairngorms, Scotland

Matt Cooper - Brighton Pier from above at sunrise, East Sussex, England
The VisitBritain ‘Home of Amazing Moments’ Award - Highly commended
Matt Cooper - Brighton Pier from above at sunrise, East Sussex, England

Nadir Khan - The Crossing, Cairngorms, Scotland
The VisitBritain ‘Home of Amazing Moments’ Award - Highly commended
Nadir Khan - The Crossing, Cairngorms, Scotland

Jon Martin - The 08.52 from Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award - Winner
Jon Martin - The 08.52 from Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales

Robert France - Painted with Light, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award - Highly commended
Robert France - Painted with Light, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England

Jane Lee - Mallaig to Glasgow Sprinter, Loch Eilt, Scotland
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award - Highly commended
Jane Lee - Mallaig to Glasgow Sprinter, Loch Eilt, Scotland

The Sunday Times Magazine

Julian Eales - Poppies in a field of linseed, Hertfordshire/Cambridgeshire Border, England
The Sunday Times Magazine Award - Winner
Julian Eales - Poppies in a field of linseed, Hertfordshire/Cambridgeshire Border, England

Rachael Talibart - Fire Within, Birling Gap, East Sussex, England
Adult Classic view - Winner
Rachael Talibart - Fire Within, Birling Gap, East Sussex, England
Judge’s choice – Steve Watkins & Nigel Atherton
LEE Filters Prize Winner

Francis Taylor - Snowstorm over the dragon's back, Derbyshire, England
Adult Classic view - Runner-up
Francis Taylor - Snowstorm over the dragon's back, Derbyshire, England

Dave Fieldhouse - Stowe Pool, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Dave Fieldhouse - Stowe Pool, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Judge’s choice – Charlie Waite

Philip Selby - Kennet & Avon Canal, Wiltshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Philip Selby - Kennet & Avon Canal, Wiltshire, England

Josh Cooper - Meandering Mawddach, Gwynedd, NW Wales
Adult Classic view - Commended
Josh Cooper - Meandering Mawddach, Gwynedd, NW Wales
Judge’s choice – Helen Brocklehurst

David Hopley - Encompassed, Colton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England
Adult Classic view - Commended
David Hopley - Encompassed, Colton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England
Judge’s choice – Russ O’Connell

Paul Cronin - A frosty start, St Benet's Level Drainage Mill, Thurne, Norfolk, England
Adult Classic view - Commended
Paul Cronin - A frosty start, St Benet's Level Drainage Mill, Thurne, Norfolk, England
Judge’s choice – Nicholas Crane

Paul Fowles - Alone against the torrent, Elan Valley, Mid Wales
Adult Living the view - Winner
Paul Fowles - Alone against the torrent, Elan Valley, Mid Wales

Graham Niven - Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Cairngorms, Scotland
Adult Living the view - Runner-up
Graham Niven - Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Cairngorms, Scotland

George Robertson - The Cauldron, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Adult Urban view - Winner
George Robertson - The Cauldron, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Chris Goddard - Gondola to the historic Transporter bridge, Newport City, Wales
Adult Urban view - Runner-up
Chris Goddard - Gondola to the historic Transporter bridge, Newport City, Wales

Matt Cooper - The River Thames turns…London panorama from above, England
Adult Urban view - Highly commended
Matt Cooper - The River Thames turns…London panorama from above, England

William John Massey - New Lanark Village, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Adult Urban view - Highly commended
William John Massey - New Lanark Village, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Neil Burnell - Stilts, Osea Leisure Park, Blackwater, Essex, England
Adult Your view - Winner
Neil Burnell - Stilts, Osea Leisure Park, Blackwater, Essex, England
Judge’s choice - Martin Evening

Will Milner - Durdle Door and the Milky Way, Dorset, England
Adult Your view - Runner-up
Will Milner - Durdle Door and the Milky Way, Dorset, England
Adobe Prize Winner

Colin Bell - Dalt Quarry, Borrowdale, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Adult Your view - Highly commended
Colin Bell - Dalt Quarry, Borrowdale, Lake District, Cumbria, England

David Hopley - Cast, Everingham, East Yorkshire, England
Adult Your view - Highly commended
David Hopley - Cast, Everingham, East Yorkshire, England

Mark Cornick - Architectural detail, London, England
The Fujifilm Print Prize - Winner
Mark Cornick - Architectural detail, London, England

Andrew Bulloch - Stormy seas at Portknockie, Morayshire, Scotland
Youth Classic view - Winner
Andrew Bulloch - Stormy seas at Portknockie, Morayshire, Scotland

Hannah Faith Jackson - Return from the hill, Lairig Leachach, Highlands, Scotland
Youth Living the view - Winner
Hannah Faith Jackson - Return from the hill, Lairig Leachach, Highlands, Scotland

Rowan Morgan - A Bridge too Far, Ratcliffe-upon-Soar, Nottinghamshire, England
Youth Urban view - Winner
Rowan Morgan - A Bridge too Far, Ratcliffe-upon-Soar, Nottinghamshire, England

Hannah Faith Jackson - Pipe dream, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Scotland
Youth Your view - Winner
Hannah Faith Jackson - Pipe dream, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Scotland

Lauren Smewing - Reflective View of Newlands Corner, Guildford, Surrey, England
Youth Your view - Highly commended
Lauren Smewing - Reflective View of Newlands Corner, Guildford, Surrey, England

Winners' List 2017

Landscape Photographer of the Year 2017
Winner Benjamin Graham Diminutive Dune, West Wittering, West Sussex, England
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year
Winner
Judge's choice - Jasmine Teer
Andrew Bulloch  Skatepark under the Northern Lights, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland
The VisitBritain ‘Home of Amazing Moments’ Award
VisitBritain Award - Winner
also Living the view - Runner-up
Graham Niven Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Cairngorms, Scotland
VisitBritain - Highly commended Matt Cooper Brighton Pier from above at sunrise, East Sussex, England
VisitBritain - Highly commended Nadir Khan The Crossing, Cairngorms, Scotland
VisitBritain Award - Commended Ian Day The fishing boat returns, Whitby, North Yorkshire, England
VisitBritain Award - Commended Matt Cooper A windy day in Shoreditch, London, England (Artwork by Fanakapan)
The Network Rail 'Lines in the Landscape' Award'
Network Rail Award - Winner Jon Martin The 08.52 from Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales
Network Rail - Highly commended Robert France Painted with Light, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Network Rail - Highly commended Jane Lee Mallaig to Glasgow Sprinter, Loch Eilt, West Highland Line, Scotland
Network Rail - Commended Andrew Tobin Commuter train in winter, near Dorking, Surrey, England
Network Rail - Commended Dominic Lester Night train, Loch Shiel and Glenfinnan Viaduct, Highlands, Scotland
Network Rail - Commended Rowan Morgan Powering Britain, Ratcliffe-upon-Soar, Nottinghamshire, England
The Sunday Times Magazine Award
Winner Julian Eales Poppies in a field of linseed, Hertfordshire/Cambridgeshire Border, England
Classic view
Category winner
Judge's choice - Nigel Atherton & Steve Watkins and LEE Filters Prize - Winner
Rachael Talibart Fire Within, Birling Gap, East Sussex, England
Category runner-up Francis Taylor Snowstorm over the dragon's back, Derbyshire, England

Highly commended
Judge's choice - Charlie Waite

Dave Fieldhouse Stowe Pool, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Highly commended Philip Selby Kennet & Avon Canal, Wiltshire, England
Commended Paul Mitchell Frost light, Stoke Common, Buckinghamshire, England
Commended David Speight Kilchurn Castle at Sunrise, Loch Awe, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Chris Herring Dawn on a frosty morning, Herringfleet Mill, Suffolk, England
Commended
Judge's choice - Helen Brocklehurst
Josh Cooper Meandering Mawddach, Gwynedd, NW Wales
Commended David Hopley Spirit of Ecstasy, Skipwith Common, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Melvin Nicholson Nature's Torchlight, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
Commended Andrew Forsyth Clearing summer storm, The Seven Sisters, East Sussex, England
Commended Jude Gadd Two Trees, Chatsworth Park, Derbyshire, England
Commended Rob Scamp Into the light, Aymestrey, North Herefordshire, England
Commended Neil Mansfield The White House, Llangasty, Brecon Beacons, South Wales
Commended Brian Clark Sand Patterns at Luskentyre, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Commended David Speight Ben Nevis and Loch Linnhe at Corpach, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Tony Gill Electrolight, The Marshwood Vale, Dorset, England
Commended Adrian Harrison Winter's Rolling Fog, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
Commended Cathryn Baldock A walk through Narnia, New Forest, Hampshire, England
Commended Jake Turner Emsworthy Mire Barn in Dartmoor National Park, Devon, England
Commended Timothy Smith Frost & Fog, Danbury Common, Essex, England
Commended Frank Leavesley Cool Light, New Forest, Hampshire, England
Commended Alexander Nail Sgurr Mor, Fannichs, NW Highlands, Scotland
Commended
Judge's choice - Russ O'Connell
David Hopley Encompassed, Colton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Verity Milligan Duplicity, Sutton Park, Birmingham, England
Commended Steven Fairbrother Keswick at sunrise in winter, Cumbria, England
Commended Scott Robertson Sgurr a'Chaorachain, Wester Ross, Scotland
Commended Melvin Nicholson Cumbrian Floods, Buttermere, Lake District, England
Commended Martin Steele Rainstorm over Loch Linnhe from Onich, Highlands, Scotland
Commended
Judge's choice - Nicholas Crane
Paul Cronin A frosty start, St Benet's Level Drainage Mill, Thurne, Norfolk, England
Commended Paul Bullen River Conwy flowing through Fairy Glen, near Betws-y-Coed, North Wales
Commended Peter Hulance Morning’s Reflection, River Thames, Lechlade, Gloucestershire, England
Commended Francis Taylor Twisted Old Trees, Peak District National Park, Derbyshire, England
Commended David Queenan The Two Bridges, Port Edgar, South Queensferry, Scotland
Commended Adam Walters Where the Ocean meets the Sky, Porthcawl Lighthouse, South Wales
Commended Colin Bell A Touch of Autumn, Dead Lake, Delamere Forest, Cheshire, England
Commended Steven Fairbrother Keswick in Winter, Cumbria, England
Commended Keith Tucker The Forth Bridge on a misty night, near Edinburgh, Scotland
Commended Johnny Baird The Essence of Glencoe, Winter view from Glencoe to the Mamores, Scotland
Commended Peter Ribbeck Mirage of Ailsa Craig, Firth of Clyde, Ayrshire, Scotland
Commended Paul Compton Storm at Sea, Roker Lighthouse, Roker, Sunderland, England
Commended Gerald Hollingworth Seven Sisters, near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England
Commended Nicholas Lukey An Evening Mowing, Marston Montgomery, Derbyshire, England
Commended Thomas Bown Barley on the Pembrokeshire coast, South Wales
Commended Alexander Nail Loch Eilde Mor in February, Mamores, West Highlands, Scotland
Commended Damian Ward Lady's Walk in Autumn, Ashridge, Hertfordshire, England
Commended Glyn Jones Soft light on Skiddaw, Cumbria, England
Commended Graham Macfarlane The Jacobite' steam train, Glenfinnan Viaduct, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Robert Harvey Knowlton Church and earthworks, Dorset, England
Commended Andrew Leaney Suilven from Cam Loch, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Paul Gath Single tree in freshly planted field, Hannington, Hampshire, England
Commended David Evans River Aln flooding into the sea, Alnmouth, Northumberland, England
Commended Lizzie Shepherd Pathway to the clouds, Guisecliff, Nidderdale, North Yorkshire, England
Living the view
Category winner Paul Fowles Alone against the torrent, Elan Valley, Mid Wales
Category runner-up
also VisitBritain Award Winner
Graham Niven Dawn patrol, Loch Garten, Scotland
Commended Martin Birks Ullswater, Cumbria, England
Commended Jeff Overs Wet Sleddale Reservoir, Cumbria, England
Commended Jon Brook Burning the moor on Burn Moor, Lancashire/North Yorkshire Border, England
Commended Jan Pusdrowski Watching over You, A'Mhaighdean, Fisherfield Forest, Northern Scotland
Commended Edward Hyde Below Cadair Idris, Snowdonia National Park, Wales
Commended Dave Brightwell Climbers on Blencathra's Sharp Edge, The Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Paul Fowles The Lifeboat Crew, Aberdyfi, Mid Wales
Commended Dan Cook Two hikers near the summit of Grasmoor, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Michael Palmer The Littlehampton Striders, West Sussex, England
Commended Ken Rennie The Raven, Ullswater from Yew Crag, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Mark  Waidson Room to Breathe, Malvern Hills, England
Commended Darryl Gill Sponsored walk across Morecambe Bay, Cumbria, England
Commended Daniel Norwood Metal detectorists scour a field, Popham, Hampshire, England
Commended Aidan Maccormick Christmas Day walk, Dornoch beach, Sutherland, Scotland
Urban view
Category winner George Robertson The Cauldron, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Category runner-up Chris Goddard Gondola to the historic Transporter bridge, Newport City, South Wales
Highly commended Matt Cooper The River Thames turns…London panorama from above, England
Highly commended William John Massey New Lanark Village , Lanarkshire, Scotland
Commended Tracy Howl So this is Art? Greenwich, London, England
Commended Malcolm Niekirk Beach huts at Poole, Dorset, England
Commended Julian Elliott A Shard of Ben, London, England
Commended Alan Novelli Caernarfon Castle at night, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, North Wales
Commended Vivien Cotton Negative Blue, Falkirk, Scotland
Commended
Fujifilm Print Prize - Winner
Mark Cornick Architectural detail, London, England
Commended Martin Pickles Damp and misty Dungeness, Kent, England
Commended Timothy Burgess Off-loading the MSC Jade, Port of Felixstowe, Suffolk, England
Commended Seán Kerr Three Forth Bridges', near Edinburgh, Scotland
Commended Thomas Pepper The Blood in London's Arteries, Greenwich, London, England
Commended Owen Lloyd Three towers from Waterloo Bridge, London, England
Commended Paul Lehane Fractured Vapour Trail, London, England
Your view
Category winner
Judge's choice - Martin Evening
Neil Burnell Stilts, Osea Leisure Park, Blackwater, Essex, England
Category runner-up
Adobe Prize - Winner
Will Milner Durdle Door and the Milky Way, Dorset, England
Highly commended Colin Bell Dalt Quarry, Borrowdale, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Highly commended David Hopley Cast, Everingham, East Yorkshire, England
Commended Lee Acaster Hardship, Abandoned quarry workings, Dinorwic, Wales
Commended Jay Birmingham Fairy Glen, Snowdonia National Park, Wales
Commended Robert Birkby Frosty Selection, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Chris Fletcher Grand Union Canal, Solihull, West Midlands, England
Commended Simon Masters Medusa, Dungeness, Kent, England
Commended Michael Palmer London Infinity, England
Commended Matthew Cattell Puffins on Skomer Island, off Pembrokeshire Coast, Wales
Commended Simon Hadleigh-Sparks Relax in The City Redux, London, England
Commended Rachael Talibart Perigee, Rust detail of sea defences, Seaford, East Sussex, England
Commended Matt Cooper Alum Bay, Isle of Wight, England
Commended Adrian Gidney Evening light, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
Commended Tom White Colours of autumn, Cathedral Quarry, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Adrian Gidney Autumn Dawn, Harrop Tarn, above Thirlmere, Cumbria, England
Commended Mike Curry Unknown Pleasures, Canary Wharf, London, England
Commended Michael Hyde Spinal axis, Happisburgh, Norfolk, England
Commended Justin Minns Sliver, Shingle Street, Suffolk, England
Commended Philip Benton The Lights, Full moon in winter, South Shields, Tyneside, NE England
Commended Karl Mortimer Reed Study, Snowdonia, Wales
Commended Philip Selby Silbury Hill, Wiltshire, England
Commended David Hopley Shift, Melbourne, East Yorkshire, England
Commended Nigel Morton Aira Beck detail, The Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Lizzie Shepherd Lochan fish, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Commended Neil Burnell Destruction, Shoalstone, Brixham, Devon, England
Commended Darren Ciolli-Leach Shades of green and wild garlic, Shining Cliff Woods, Derbyshire, England
Commended Paul Sansome Wensleydale, Yorkshire Dales, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Jenifer Bunnett Equanimity, Scarista Beach, Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland
Commended Simon Byrne Solar, Cambridgeshire, England
Commended Simon Byrne X, Thetford, Norfolk, England
Commended Craig McDearmid Groverake Mine under the Milky Way, Weardale, Co. Durham, England
Commended William Dore Pond Life, Gailes, Ayrshire, Scotland